Eighth Billion

Birth rate and fertility

Birth rate and fertility

The crude birth rate is births in a year per 1,000 people alive. In 2023 the world rate was 16.3. The total fertility rate — the average number of children a woman would have over her life at that year's age-specific rates — was 2.87.

crude birth rate = births(year) ÷ population(year) × 1,000

Source: UN World Population Prospects 2024

Two measures, two questions

The crude rate is easy to compute and hard to compare: a country with many young adults has a high rate even if each woman has few children. The total fertility rate removes the age structure, so it answers "how many children per woman" rather than "how many births per head". Replacement level is about 2.1 children per woman; below that, a population eventually shrinks unless migration offsets it.

Births

Births are the sampling weights for this whole site. Every country's chance of being drawn is its share of world births that year — which is why the birth series matters beyond this page.

Births per 1,000 people and total fertility, 2023
#CountryBirths per 1,000Total fertilityBirths
1Central African Republic46.46.01238,858
2Somalia43.06.13788,763
3Chad42.46.12819,054
4Niger41.96.061,095,892
5Democratic Republic of the Congo41.36.054,369,683
6Mali40.05.61951,445
7Angola37.65.121,381,370
8Mozambique37.54.761,260,855
9Afghanistan35.44.841,469,029
10Mayotte35.44.6211,186
11United Republic of Tanzania35.24.612,346,391
12Yemen35.24.591,386,914
13Uganda35.24.281,712,750
14Mauritania34.44.70172,885
15Benin33.94.56478,062
16Guinea33.84.22487,595
17Cameroon33.74.32957,392
18Burundi33.74.88460,882
19Sudan33.64.321,682,049
20Zambia33.14.10685,565
21Nigeria33.04.487,509,758
22Madagascar32.13.971,001,244
23Côte d'Ivoire32.04.28997,001
24Ethiopia31.93.994,105,685
25Burkina Faso31.64.19728,612
26Malawi31.43.65662,289
27Togo31.14.19289,759
28Liberia31.03.95170,065
29Congo30.64.16189,365
30Sierra Leone30.63.79258,903
31Gambia30.44.0182,092
32Zimbabwe30.43.72496,917
33Guinea-Bissau30.03.8464,679
34Equatorial Guinea29.64.0854,694
35Senegal29.43.82531,890
36Comoros28.73.8824,366
37South Sudan28.63.86328,308
38Eritrea28.53.7199,058
39Rwanda28.33.70395,578
40Sao Tome and Principe28.23.646,507
41Vanuatu28.13.608,988
42Pakistan27.83.616,882,058
43Gabon27.73.6568,745
44Kenya27.13.211,499,998
45State of Palestine27.13.31146,384
46Solomon Islands26.93.5621,548
47Uzbekistan26.53.50943,547
48Ghana26.33.40888,947
49Tajikistan26.13.07271,420
50Namibia25.93.2176,715
51Kiribati25.83.153,421
52Iraq25.73.251,159,682
53Nauru25.53.33303
54French Guiana25.43.397,707
55Samoa25.43.835,503
56Botswana24.72.7361,294
57Papua New Guinea24.63.10255,331
58Lesotho24.12.6955,728
59Eswatini24.12.7529,622
60Tonga23.13.132,418
61Tuvalu23.03.21226
62Micronesia (Fed. States of)22.32.752,512
63Haiti22.22.66258,348
64Syrian Arab Republic22.12.71521,601
65Timor-Leste22.12.7130,561
66Honduras22.02.50233,793
67Turkmenistan21.72.69160,100
68Kyrgyzstan21.32.80150,759
69Lao People's Democratic Republic21.32.42163,043
70Bolivia (Plurinational State of)21.22.55260,151
71Marshall Islands21.12.92821
72Egypt21.02.752,405,717
73Guatemala20.82.31377,167
74Djibouti20.82.6123,946
75Cambodia20.82.58361,586
76Jordan20.62.64235,776
77Bangladesh20.42.163,489,953
78Guyana20.32.4116,764
79Kazakhstan20.13.01409,417
80Paraguay20.02.42136,778
81Algeria19.62.77905,981
82Tokelau19.62.6147
83Nicaragua19.42.22132,214
84Nepal19.31.98574,297
85Mongolia18.92.6965,019
86South Africa18.82.221,186,793
87Israel18.62.83172,312
88Belize18.02.017,410
89Fiji18.02.2816,631
90Dominican Republic17.92.24203,183
91Guam17.72.782,941
92Suriname17.32.2510,879
93Saint Martin (French part)17.12.72470
94Libya17.02.35124,371
95Oman16.82.5385,065
96Morocco16.72.23629,832
97Myanmar16.72.12903,822
98Saudi Arabia16.42.28546,038
99India16.11.9823,219,489
100Lebanon16.12.2493,205
101Panama16.02.1271,469
102Philippines16.01.921,840,477
103Peru15.91.98539,623
104Indonesia15.92.134,482,359
105El Salvador15.81.7899,428
106Mexico15.71.912,037,689
107Western Sahara15.52.168,987
108American Samoa15.42.29731
109Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)15.12.08426,984
110Ecuador15.01.82270,300
111New Caledonia14.31.984,134
112Greenland14.11.95789
113Sri Lanka14.11.97324,102
114Viet Nam13.81.911,387,961
115Niue13.82.5125
116Tunisia13.71.83167,729
117Réunion13.72.1712,003
118Seychelles13.62.131,744
119Brunei Darussalam13.61.756,237
120Colombia13.51.65705,009
121Iran (Islamic Republic of)13.01.701,173,463
122Dem. People's Republic of Korea12.91.78342,038
123Northern Mariana Islands12.92.35583
124Bhutan12.71.469,958
125Faroe Islands12.62.24690
126Cook Islands12.52.05178
127Bahrain12.51.8219,558
128Malaysia12.41.55435,989
129Cabo Verde12.31.526,440
130Brazil12.31.622,601,670
131Türkiye12.31.631,072,014
132Saint Vincent and the Grenadines12.21.781,232
133Azerbaijan12.11.67125,136
134Kosovo (under UNSC res. 1244)12.11.5520,514
135Gibraltar12.11.89464
136Antigua and Barbuda11.91.581,106
137Cayman Islands11.81.53865
138Armenia11.81.7134,668
139Saint Kitts and Nevis11.71.51549
140Grenada11.71.491,371
141Jamaica11.61.3633,007
142Australia11.51.64304,340
143Georgia11.51.8143,765
144New Zealand11.51.6759,236
145Saint Lucia11.31.382,019
146Guadeloupe11.22.094,233
147Falkland Islands (Malvinas)11.21.6939
148Iceland11.21.544,347
149United States Virgin Islands11.22.09959
150Barbados11.21.713,155
151Dominica11.11.48738
152Argentina11.11.50503,823
153Montenegro11.01.806,981
154Maldives11.01.585,795
155French Polynesia10.91.503,066
156Palau10.91.91193
157Bahamas10.91.374,335
158Cyprus10.81.3914,524
159Martinique10.82.013,728
160Republic of Moldova10.81.7332,986
161Turks and Caicos Islands10.71.46496
162Trinidad and Tobago10.71.5316,094
163United States of America10.61.623,657,476
164Luxembourg10.41.406,946
165Ireland10.31.6053,268
166Albania10.21.3528,803
167Kuwait10.21.5249,342
168Costa Rica10.21.3351,969
169United Kingdom10.01.56688,388
170Qatar9.91.7329,516
171Uruguay9.91.4133,443
172United Arab Emirates9.81.20104,015
173Denmark9.71.5157,810
174France9.61.64638,891
175Romania9.61.71183,623
176Slovakia9.51.5652,271
177Aruba9.41.601,020
178Monaco9.42.11368
179Switzerland9.41.4383,702
180Liechtenstein9.41.54371
181Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba9.41.47280
182Norway9.31.4051,545
183Sweden9.31.4397,915
184Netherlands9.31.43167,842
185Mauritius9.31.2411,804
186Bulgaria9.21.7562,645
187North Macedonia9.21.4616,878
188Sint Maarten (Dutch part)9.11.45390
189Canada9.11.35356,745
190Anguilla9.01.36130
191Chile9.01.17176,196
192Russian Federation8.91.451,297,207
193Serbia8.81.5059,840
194Montserrat8.81.4439
195Hungary8.81.4985,373
196Cuba8.71.4495,938
197Belgium8.71.38101,686
198Wallis and Futuna Islands8.61.4198
199Germany8.51.44719,249
200Czechia8.51.4591,845
201Slovenia8.51.5817,902
202Austria8.41.3277,054
203Isle of Man8.31.55702
204British Virgin Islands8.31.04325
205Portugal8.31.5186,646
206Thailand8.21.21591,200
207Jersey8.21.37853
208Poland8.21.30317,916
209Singapore8.20.9447,472
210Guernsey8.11.36521
211Estonia8.11.3511,036
212Croatia8.11.4731,446
213Bermuda8.11.40521
214Malta7.91.104,213
215Finland7.81.2843,556
216Bosnia and Herzegovina7.71.4924,569
217Latvia7.61.3414,250
218Curaçao7.51.071,394
219Lithuania7.51.2021,434
220Saint Helena7.41.6439
221Greece7.21.3373,661
222Belarus7.11.2165,050
223Spain7.01.21336,821
224Andorra6.91.08555
225Italy6.51.20384,627
226China, Macao SAR6.30.664,515
227China6.31.008,899,881
228Japan6.01.21749,884
229San Marino5.91.15200
230Puerto Rico5.80.9418,851
231China, Taiwan Province of China5.70.87132,404
232Ukraine5.60.98212,231
233China, Hong Kong SAR5.50.7241,294
234Saint Pierre and Miquelon5.31.2730
235Saint Barthélemy4.80.8053
236Republic of Korea4.60.72236,394
237Holy See4.01.002

The crude birth rate divides by the whole population; total fertility answers a different question and is shown beside it.

Questions this page answers

What is a normal birth rate?
There is no normal. In 2023 the range ran from about 4.0 to 46.4 per 1,000. A rate of 12 to 16 per 1,000 is typical of countries with low fertility and an ageing population; 35 to 45 is typical of countries with high fertility and a young population.
Why does fertility fall as countries get richer?
The published data shows the association clearly and the causal story is contested: lower child mortality, women's education and employment, urban housing costs, and access to contraception all move together. We do not model the cause; we use the published rate.

Now live one

The odds on this page describe populations. The game draws one birth and plays that life forward, year by year, from the same tables.

Data year: 2023