Eighth Billion

Life expectancy by country

Life expectancy by country

Life expectancy at birth is the average number of years a newborn would live if the age-specific death rates of one year applied throughout their life. In 2023, the figure ranged from 54.5 years in Nigeria to 86.4 years in Monaco.

e0 = Σ (survivors at each age) ÷ (the birth cohort), computed from the life table's lx column

Source: UN World Population Prospects 2024, single-age life tables

What the number does and does not mean

"At birth" means the average for a whole cohort, not a limit on any person. It is also a period measure: it applies one year's death rates to an entire life, which no real cohort experiences. A country whose mortality falls over time will see its actual cohort live longer than the period figure. We use the period figure because that is what the UN publishes, and we label it as such.

The gap between women and men

In most countries women live longer. The gap is widest where adult male mortality from injury is high and narrowest where both sexes face similar risks. The table shows both figures separately for every location.

Birth-weighted world figures: 72.5 years for girls, 68.0 for boys, 70.3 for both sexes, over 237 of 237 locations.

Change since 1950

The world figure rose +28.1 years between 1950 and 2023. The rise was fastest in countries that started lowest, which is why the distribution has narrowed even as the average has risen.

World figures on this page are birth-weighted averages of the 237 national values, computed by us from the published series. They are not UN-published world aggregates; the formula for each is stated above.

Life expectancy at birth, 2023, by sex
#CountryBoth sexesFemaleMaleChange since 1950
1Monaco86.488.584.4+18.4
2San Marino85.787.184.2+14.1
3China, Hong Kong SAR85.588.182.8+27.7
4Japan84.787.781.7+25.5
5Republic of Korea84.387.281.2+62.1
6Saint Barthélemy84.386.881.5+30.3
7French Polynesia84.186.581.8+32.2
8Andorra84.086.182.1+16.9
9Switzerland84.085.882.0+15.0
10Australia83.985.782.1+14.9
11Singapore83.786.281.2+29.6
12Italy83.785.781.6+18.0
13Spain83.786.381.0+21.9
14Liechtenstein83.685.381.8+18.3
15Gibraltar83.686.180.9+18.5
16Réunion83.586.380.5+36.0
17France83.386.180.4+16.9
18Norway83.384.881.7+11.7
19Malta83.385.381.3+19.8
20Guernsey83.385.681.0+12.0
21Sweden83.385.181.4+12.1
22China, Macao SAR83.185.280.8+24.7
23Holy See83.085.180.8+17.1
24United Arab Emirates82.984.282.0+40.8
25Iceland82.784.581.0+11.7
26Canada82.684.880.4+14.4
27Martinique82.685.679.3+27.6
28Ireland82.484.580.4+16.8
29Israel82.484.680.2+12.5
30Qatar82.483.481.6+31.6
31Portugal82.485.179.4+23.9
32Bermuda82.385.778.9+21.9
33Luxembourg82.283.880.6+16.7
34Netherlands82.283.780.5+10.7
35Belgium82.184.379.9+15.8
36New Zealand82.183.880.4+12.8
37Guadeloupe82.185.578.1+29.0
38Austria82.084.379.5+17.1
39Denmark81.983.980.0+11.6
40Finland81.984.779.2+17.7
41Greece81.984.379.3+15.6
42Puerto Rico81.785.278.0+21.3
43Cyprus81.683.779.6+25.8
44Slovenia81.684.378.9+19.8
45Germany81.483.879.0+14.6
46United Kingdom81.383.279.4+12.7
47Bahrain81.382.080.7+42.7
48Chile81.283.179.2+28.0
49Maldives81.082.879.7+44.6
50Isle of Man81.083.178.9+17.9
51Costa Rica80.883.478.1+23.3
52China, Taiwan Province of China80.683.677.6+24.0
53Kuwait80.481.879.3+30.7
54Cayman Islands80.482.978.0+26.3
55Saint Martin (French part)80.283.876.8+15.1
56Faroe Islands80.282.578.2+19.6
57Oman80.081.978.5+50.7
58Czechia79.882.677.0+15.4
59Jersey79.781.877.7+10.3
60Albania79.681.477.7+35.1
61Panama79.682.676.7+24.2
62Anguilla79.382.776.0+24.3
63United States of America79.381.876.9+11.2
64Falkland Islands (Malvinas)79.281.277.2+29.7
65Estonia79.283.074.9+12.8
66Northern Mariana Islands78.880.777.1+20.6
67New Caledonia78.881.376.3+33.7
68Saudi Arabia78.781.277.1+38.7
69Poland78.682.474.9+20.3
70Wallis and Futuna Islands78.679.677.7+34.5
71Croatia78.681.775.4+20.1
72Slovakia78.381.675.0+17.6
73Uruguay78.181.974.2+12.6
74Cuba78.180.575.7+19.1
75Kosovo (under UNSC res. 1244)78.080.175.8+34.5
76Turks and Caicos Islands78.080.375.8+29.4
77China78.080.975.2+34.1
78Bosnia and Herzegovina77.980.974.4+30.5
79Lebanon77.879.775.7+17.9
80Jordan77.880.275.7+36.9
81Peru77.780.175.4+31.7
82Colombia77.780.575.0+29.4
83Iran (Islamic Republic of)77.779.675.8+39.5
84Antigua and Barbuda77.680.374.5+19.5
85Sri Lanka77.580.674.2+24.3
86Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba77.480.275.2+15.9
87Argentina77.479.974.8+16.1
88North Macedonia77.479.675.1+26.8
89Ecuador77.480.174.7+28.9
90British Virgin Islands77.380.074.5+23.9
91Guam77.281.473.4+17.6
92Türkiye77.279.974.5+29.9
93Montenegro77.180.373.7+19.1
94Tokelau77.178.975.0+22.4
95Hungary77.080.273.7+14.9
96French Guiana77.080.074.1+29.2
97Curaçao76.880.872.5+16.5
98Saint Helena76.880.673.9+10.8
99Serbia76.880.073.5+21.7
100Saint Pierre and Miquelon76.881.572.8+13.8
101Malaysia76.779.474.3+28.2
102Tunisia76.579.173.9+38.3
103Thailand76.480.972.2+31.2
104Sint Maarten (Dutch part)76.479.573.7+13.9
105Aruba76.478.873.7+18.4
106Algeria76.377.774.9+33.6
107Latvia76.280.571.6+11.6
108Montserrat76.278.874.1+27.6
109Barbados76.278.673.6+22.6
110Cabo Verde76.179.272.9+31.1
111Mayotte76.178.374.1+33.8
112Lithuania76.080.771.2+10.0
113Romania75.979.672.4+15.4
114Brazil75.879.072.8+27.3
115Armenia75.779.571.4+21.1
116Bulgaria75.679.272.2+14.2
117United States Virgin Islands75.581.470.5+15.6
118Brunei Darussalam75.377.673.3+24.8
119Morocco75.377.673.2+36.5
120Cook Islands75.379.071.9+37.3
121Grenada75.278.472.4+22.5
122Mexico75.177.872.2+31.2
123Nicaragua74.977.472.3+34.3
124Mauritius74.978.271.9+23.0
125Bangladesh74.776.473.0+37.3
126Viet Nam74.679.369.9+26.5
127Bahamas74.678.270.9+15.7
128Georgia74.579.169.6+16.8
129Belarus74.479.169.5+15.8
130Azerbaijan74.477.171.6+28.1
131Kazakhstan74.478.470.1+18.8
132Paraguay73.877.070.9+15.8
133Dominican Republic73.777.070.5+29.7
134Dem. People's Republic of Korea73.675.771.5+59.4
135Suriname73.676.870.5+22.9
136Belize73.676.570.9+24.4
137Trinidad and Tobago73.576.770.4+16.5
138Ukraine73.480.266.9+12.3
139Russian Federation73.279.067.3+17.7
140Bhutan73.075.071.3+37.7
141Tonga72.976.469.4+24.5
142Honduras72.975.570.3+31.8
143Seychelles72.976.569.9+15.0
144American Samoa72.975.870.2+13.7
145Saint Lucia72.776.369.3+24.4
146Guatemala72.674.970.3+34.8
147Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)72.576.568.7+21.4
148Uzbekistan72.475.469.5+19.0
149Iraq72.374.170.4+34.9
150Saint Kitts and Nevis72.176.068.6+17.4
151Syrian Arab Republic72.174.469.8+29.7
152El Salvador72.176.367.5+27.9
153India72.073.670.5+30.8
154Tajikistan71.874.069.6+22.4
155Mongolia71.776.467.2+33.1
156Samoa71.773.769.9+22.5
157Kyrgyzstan71.775.268.2+19.6
158Egypt71.673.869.5+37.7
159Jamaica71.574.069.0+14.9
160Vanuatu71.573.969.4+27.5
161Western Sahara71.473.569.7+36.5
162Saint Vincent and the Grenadines71.274.368.7+24.3
163Republic of Moldova71.275.566.6+17.2
164Indonesia71.173.369.0+30.9
165Dominica71.174.568.2+26.6
166Cambodia70.773.268.0+31.8
167Solomon Islands70.572.069.2+29.1
168Nepal70.471.868.8+32.8
169Guyana70.273.966.5+21.0
170Turkmenistan70.172.866.9+22.0
171Greenland70.172.468.1+30.6
172Niue70.072.767.4+15.4
173Philippines69.872.866.9+16.3
174Sao Tome and Principe69.773.766.2+30.6
175Libya69.370.468.3+36.2
176Yemen69.371.467.2+40.4
177Palau69.371.867.2+16.6
178Botswana69.271.766.7+23.0
179Lao People's Democratic Republic69.071.366.8+30.0
180Senegal68.770.866.8+32.2
181Eritrea68.670.766.5+35.3
182Bolivia (Plurinational State of)68.671.166.1+27.9
183Mauritania68.570.566.5+30.1
184Gabon68.371.165.9+29.1
185Uganda68.371.165.3+28.5
186Rwanda67.869.965.5+24.6
187Timor-Leste67.769.466.1+38.5
188Pakistan67.670.265.3+33.4
189Namibia67.471.363.3+25.4
190Malawi67.470.664.1+34.7
191Fiji67.369.465.3+15.6
192Ethiopia67.370.764.1+31.8
193Micronesia (Fed. States of)67.271.163.5+18.8
194Tuvalu67.170.763.8+27.1
195United Republic of Tanzania67.069.864.2+26.0
196Marshall Islands66.969.364.9+14.3
197Myanmar66.970.263.8+31.2
198Comoros66.868.964.8+29.4
199Kiribati66.568.264.6+20.8
200Zambia66.368.763.9+19.5
201Sudan66.369.663.3+20.5
202South Africa66.169.662.6+23.0
203Papua New Guinea66.169.163.7+26.8
204Afghanistan66.067.564.5+37.9
205Djibouti66.068.563.5+25.3
206Gambia65.967.564.2+34.7
207Congo65.867.564.1+26.2
208Ghana65.567.963.1+22.4
209State of Palestine65.271.559.7+19.4
210Haiti64.968.361.7+27.7
211Angola64.667.162.1+28.7
212Eswatini64.167.061.2+20.7
213Guinea-Bissau64.166.461.7+28.3
214Equatorial Guinea63.765.762.0+23.6
215Cameroon63.765.961.5+30.6
216Burundi63.765.761.6+22.7
217Kenya63.665.961.5+26.8
218Madagascar63.665.461.9+24.0
219Mozambique63.666.560.3+26.3
220Zimbabwe62.865.060.2+13.4
221Togo62.762.962.5+20.8
222Liberia62.263.460.9+24.2
223Nauru62.164.060.3+5.5
224Côte d'Ivoire61.964.160.0+31.1
225Democratic Republic of the Congo61.964.059.8+23.7
226Sierra Leone61.863.560.1+32.8
227Niger61.262.160.3+25.3
228Burkina Faso61.163.258.9+28.1
229Benin60.862.259.3+25.4
230Guinea60.761.959.5+25.2
231Mali60.461.959.0+31.7
232Somalia58.861.456.3+17.4
233South Sudan57.660.654.6+27.4
234Central African Republic57.459.355.3+22.0
235Lesotho57.460.054.6+12.7
236Chad55.157.053.2+19.8
237Nigeria54.554.754.2+18.9

Questions this page answers

What is life expectancy at birth?
The average number of years a newborn would live if the death rates of a given year applied for their whole life. It is a summary of that year's mortality, not a prediction for an individual.
Which country has the highest life expectancy?
In 2023, Monaco at 86.4 years. The ranking changes by a few tenths of a year between neighbouring countries, so small differences are not meaningful.
Why is life expectancy different for women and men?
Men die earlier on average in nearly every country, mostly from higher rates of injury and tobacco-related illness in adulthood. The gap is published separately in every life table and we show both figures.

Now live one

The odds on this page describe populations. The game draws one birth and plays that life forward, year by year, from the same tables.

Data year: 2023