Eighth Billion

Population

Population

The world population in 2023 was 8,091,734,931. India was the largest with 1,438,069,596, and the median age worldwide was 30.8 years.

population(year) = population(year − 1) + births − deaths + net migration

Source: UN World Population Prospects 2024

What moves a population

Three terms: births, deaths, and net migration. In most countries births and deaths dominate, and the population grows because deaths have fallen faster than births. Migration matters enormously for small countries and is nearly invisible in the world total.

The age structure

Median age is the age that splits the population in half. A country with a median age of 18 has half its people under 18; one with 48 has half over 48. The two require completely different numbers of schools and hospitals, which is why the figure appears next to population rather than on its own.

World figures on this page are birth-weighted averages of the 237 national values, computed by us from the published series. They are not UN-published world aggregates; the formula for each is stated above.

Urban and rural

The urban share is the proportion living in areas the country classifies as urban. The definition differs between countries, so cross-country comparisons carry more noise than the precision of the number suggests. We use it as a context variable in the simulation and label it as approximate.

Population

Population, median age and urban share, 2023
#CountryPopulationMedian ageUrban shareNet migration
1India1,438,069,59628.135.1%−979,179,000
2China1,422,584,93339.165.5%−567,724,000
3United States of America343,477,33538.080.1%+1,322,668,000
4Indonesia281,190,06729.858.1%−37,501,000
5Pakistan247,504,49520.338.8%−1,619,557,000
6Nigeria227,882,94517.862.2%−57,936,000
7Brazil211,140,72933.987.6%−240,059,000
8Bangladesh171,466,99025.332.2%−549,918,000
9Russian Federation145,440,50039.575.0%+27,807,000
10Mexico129,739,75928.979.5%−101,044,000
11Ethiopia128,691,69218.723.1%−11,996,000
12Japan124,370,94749.092.1%+175,003,000
13Philippines114,891,19925.355.1%−164,284,000
14Egypt114,535,77224.042.7%+305,006,000
15Democratic Republic of the Congo105,789,73115.844.4%−14,992,000
16Viet Nam100,352,19232.438.1%−81,789,000
17Iran (Islamic Republic of)90,608,70732.976.7%+262,044,000
18Türkiye87,270,50232.589.0%−318,070,000
19Germany84,548,23145.181.9%+609,553,000
20Thailand71,702,43539.760.9%+19,648,000
21United Kingdom68,682,96239.883.2%+445,523,000
22United Republic of Tanzania66,617,60617.235.5%−39,388,000
23France66,438,82241.878.8%+91,862,000
24South Africa63,212,38428.263.6%+228,222,000
25Italy59,499,45347.569.5%+150,189,000
26Kenya55,339,00319.531.6%−10,003,000
27Myanmar54,133,79829.530.4%−34,989,000
28Colombia52,321,15231.678.3%+154,521,000
29Republic of Korea51,748,73944.581.2%+87,800,000
30Sudan50,042,79118.334.8%−1,349,998,000
31Uganda48,656,60116.530.6%−126,181,000
32Spain47,911,58044.980.1%+119,099,000
33Algeria46,164,21928.274.7%−25,963,000
34Argentina45,538,40132.192.2%+4,133,000
35Iraq45,074,04920.369.9%−5,710,000
36Afghanistan41,454,76116.925.5%−48,958,000
37Yemen39,390,79918.236.6%−5,233,000
38Canada39,299,10440.382.5%+433,842,000
39Poland38,762,84441.359.9%−7,824,000
40Ukraine37,732,83642.069.5%−299,961,000
41Morocco37,712,50529.262.7%−39,650,000
42Angola36,749,90616.569.9%−995,000
43Uzbekistan35,652,30726.951.0%−6,004,000
44Malaysia35,126,29830.176.4%+181,071,000
45Peru33,845,61729.584.8%+24,783,000
46Ghana33,787,91420.957.8%−10,003,000
47Mozambique33,635,16016.335.7%−36,276,000
48Saudi Arabia33,264,29229.284.3%+325,691,000
49Madagascar31,195,93218.932.0%−1,487,000
50Côte d'Ivoire31,165,65418.153.4%+6,002,000
51Nepal29,694,61424.766.5%−409,782,000
52Cameroon28,372,68717.855.1%−4,798,000
53Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)28,300,85429.089.2%−112,899,000
54Australia26,451,12437.887.5%+140,232,000
55Dem. People's Republic of Korea26,418,20436.063.5%−1,997,000
56Niger26,159,86715.217.8%+995,000
57Mali23,769,12715.531.0%−39,953,000
58Syrian Arab Republic23,594,62322.272.2%+757,309,000
59China, Taiwan Province of China23,317,14543.581.2%−32,777,000
60Burkina Faso23,025,77617.327.8%−24,957,000
61Sri Lanka22,971,61732.820.1%−28,011,000
62Malawi21,104,48217.617.0%−5,811,000
63Zambia20,723,96517.545.0%+9,521,000
64Kazakhstan20,330,10429.561.8%−4,822,000
65Chile19,658,83536.088.8%+62,679,000
66Chad19,319,06415.426.3%+496,830,000
67Romania19,118,47942.652.2%−27,780,000
68Somalia18,358,61515.454.1%+46,217,000
69Guatemala18,124,83822.655.6%−8,940,000
70Netherlands18,092,52441.495.3%+144,558,000
71Senegal18,077,57319.154.7%−9,999,000
72Ecuador17,980,08328.463.1%−21,948,000
73Cambodia17,423,88025.840.6%−31,837,000
74Zimbabwe16,340,82217.839.3%−97,380,000
75Guinea14,405,46818.037.6%−3,997,000
76Benin14,111,03417.851.7%−192,000
77Rwanda13,954,47219.428.9%−9,001,000
78Burundi13,689,45015.923.6%+1,995,000
79Bolivia (Plurinational State of)12,244,16024.770.9%−3,008,000
80Tunisia12,200,43132.170.0%−14,001,000
81Belgium11,712,89341.487.6%+41,679,000
82Haiti11,637,39823.554.4%−31,786,000
83South Sudan11,483,37418.021.1%+455,000,000
84Jordan11,439,21424.392.7%−17,445,000
85Dominican Republic11,331,26627.772.4%−34,915,000
86Cuba11,019,93041.777.1%−22,797,000
87Czechia10,809,71642.772.7%−14,638,000
88Honduras10,644,85123.558.3%−5,044,000
89United Arab Emirates10,642,08131.285.7%+300,004,000
90Sweden10,551,49439.988.6%+55,209,000
91Portugal10,430,73846.261.2%+29,102,000
92Tajikistan10,389,79821.926.2%−19,999,000
93Papua New Guinea10,389,63522.315.1%−787,000
94Azerbaijan10,318,20732.658.5%−84,122,000
95Greece10,242,90845.778.8%−159,430,000
96Hungary9,686,46443.370.3%+49,213,000
97Togo9,304,33818.843.2%−1,997,000
98Israel9,256,31429.191.5%+9,999,000
99Austria9,130,42943.169.2%+4,819,000
100Belarus9,115,68040.578.8%−3,034,000
101Switzerland8,870,56142.385.2%+45,098,000
102Sierra Leone8,460,51219.344.8%−4,000,000
103Lao People's Democratic Republic7,664,99224.338.8%−10,003,000
104China, Hong Kong SAR7,442,73446.2100.0%−3,427,000
105Turkmenistan7,364,43826.247.1%+15,005,000
106Libya7,305,65927.287.9%−2,001,000
107Kyrgyzstan7,073,51625.134.7%+5,601,000
108Paraguay6,844,14626.369.3%−12,500,000
109Nicaragua6,823,61325.359.1%−7,996,000
110Bulgaria6,795,80344.373.7%+5,173,000
111Serbia6,773,20143.962.1%+4,348,000
112El Salvador6,309,62427.074.6%−23,253,000
113Congo6,182,88518.363.7%−995,000
114Denmark5,948,13641.288.6%+31,006,000
115Singapore5,789,09035.1100.0%+26,996,000
116Lebanon5,773,49228.390.5%−34,193,000
117Finland5,601,18542.874.0%+38,156,000
118Norway5,519,16739.583.1%+53,806,000
119Slovakia5,518,05441.353.2%+4,933,000
120Liberia5,493,03118.455.0%−5,002,000
121State of Palestine5,409,20219.886.9%−24,996,000
122Ireland5,196,63038.464.1%+43,873,000
123New Zealand5,172,83637.383.9%+21,404,000
124Central African Republic5,152,42014.343.7%−14,682,000
125Costa Rica5,105,52634.178.9%+995,000
126Oman5,049,26929.379.6%+156,285,000
127Mauritania5,022,44217.159.7%+2,999,000
128Kuwait4,838,78234.5100.0%+50,008,000
129Panama4,458,75929.665.9%+7,262,000
130Croatia3,896,02344.857.2%+10,202,000
131Georgia3,807,49236.860.8%+2,003,000
132Eritrea3,470,39018.734.7%−15,284,000
133Mongolia3,431,93226.870.4%+0
134Uruguay3,388,08035.895.5%−1,501,000
135Puerto Rico3,242,02245.394.2%+19,833,000
136Bosnia and Herzegovina3,185,07344.951.6%−485,000
137Republic of Moldova3,067,07037.843.0%−18,570,000
138Qatar2,979,08233.299.3%+39,995,000
139Namibia2,963,09521.050.0%+11,675,000
140Armenia2,943,39335.865.7%+75,000,000
141Lithuania2,854,09942.168.6%+44,935,000
142Jamaica2,839,78631.758.5%−10,003,000
143Albania2,811,65536.358.2%−25,357,000
144Gambia2,697,84618.263.8%−3,000,000
145Gabon2,484,78821.591.6%+987,000
146Botswana2,480,24422.967.0%−6,487,000
147Lesotho2,311,47221.442.7%−5,168,000
148Guinea-Bissau2,153,33918.945.6%−1,400,000
149Slovenia2,118,39643.955.5%+5,339,000
150Latvia1,882,39643.168.4%+7,966,000
151Equatorial Guinea1,847,54921.071.1%+3,997,000
152North Macedonia1,831,80240.362.3%−5,597,000
153Kosovo (under UNSC res. 1244)1,700,03131.449.1%−28,754,000
154Bahrain1,569,66632.9100.0%+20,002,000
155Trinidad and Tobago1,502,93236.754.0%+2,126,000
156Timor-Leste1,384,28621.028.6%−5,620,000
157Estonia1,367,19641.970.7%+5,717,000
158Cyprus1,344,97637.866.7%+8,697,000
159Mauritius1,273,58836.939.0%−2,824,000
160Eswatini1,230,50622.025.8%−8,549,000
161Djibouti1,152,94424.472.8%+500,000
162Fiji924,14627.758.6%−3,289,000
163Réunion874,88337.433.9%−3,625,000
164Comoros850,38720.333.2%−2,002,000
165Guyana826,35325.626.5%−6,161,000
166Solomon Islands800,00620.330.0%+1,636,000
167Bhutan786,38529.441.7%+291,000
168China, Macao SAR713,91238.3100.0%+8,807,000
169Luxembourg665,09838.994.8%+5,905,000
170Montenegro633,55239.365.5%+12,000,000
171Suriname628,88628.165.8%−988,000
172Western Sahara579,72932.066.4%+5,606,000
173Malta532,95640.395.6%+6,591,000
174Maldives525,99431.141.5%−2,877,000
175Cabo Verde522,33027.975.9%−1,226,000
176Brunei Darussalam458,94931.874.8%+0
177Belize411,10625.941.9%+595,000
178Bahamas399,44034.681.3%+1,001,000
179Iceland387,55835.894.2%+4,630,000
180Guadeloupe376,51646.667.1%−2,192,000
181Martinique346,00248.867.1%−3,078,000
182Vanuatu320,40820.122.3%+0
183Mayotte316,01516.833.9%+137,000
184French Guiana303,40225.281.5%−1,091,000
185New Caledonia289,87033.967.8%+485,000
186Barbados282,33638.959.4%−80,000
187French Polynesia281,11834.861.7%−1,348,000
188Sao Tome and Principe230,87119.168.6%−592,000
189Samoa216,66319.917.5%−2,810,000
190Curaçao185,42738.291.4%+518,000
191Saint Lucia179,28533.729.1%+0
192Guam166,50631.194.1%−500,000
193Kiribati132,53022.761.5%−485,000
194Seychelles127,95133.745.1%+1,809,000
195Grenada117,08133.436.5%−190,000
196Micronesia (Fed. States of)112,63022.922.4%−1,134,000
197Aruba107,93941.061.8%+147,000
198Tonga104,59820.721.1%−2,173,000
199Jersey103,67443.172.3%+480,000
200Saint Vincent and the Grenadines101,32333.947.7%−784,000
201Antigua and Barbuda93,31635.524.5%+0
202United States Virgin Islands85,70144.795.3%−444,000
203Isle of Man84,16545.752.2%+196,000
204Andorra80,85643.288.8%+1,061,000
205Cayman Islands73,03837.9100.0%+921,000
206Dominica66,51035.673.1%−199,000
207Bermuda64,69845.1100.0%+0
208Guernsey64,01744.072.3%+380,000
209Greenland55,92234.288.1%−318,000
210Faroe Islands54,71437.339.2%+599,000
211American Samoa47,52128.481.4%−1,159,000
212Saint Kitts and Nevis46,75835.331.7%+0
213Turks and Caicos Islands46,19838.393.9%+193,000
214Northern Mariana Islands45,14336.192.0%−1,321,000
215Sint Maarten (Dutch part)42,74941.6100.0%+567,000
216Liechtenstein39,59844.214.7%+214,000
217British Virgin Islands38,98537.555.6%+587,000
218Monaco38,95654.4100.0%+88,000
219Marshall Islands38,82720.778.4%−1,832,000
220Gibraltar38,47138.9100.0%+689,000
221San Marino33,73347.497.1%−190,000
222Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba29,89839.767.1%+820,000
223Saint Martin (French part)27,51539.4100.0%−1,697,000
224Palau17,72737.879.2%−19,000
225Anguilla14,41038.067.1%+200,000
226Cook Islands14,22235.161.7%−558,000
227Nauru11,87520.4100.0%−148,000
228Wallis and Futuna Islands11,37037.261.7%−107,000
229Saint Barthélemy11,08538.867.1%+200,000
230Tuvalu9,81624.364.0%−323,000
231Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,68146.4—+0
232Saint Helena5,28850.452.6%+0
233Montserrat4,42041.567.1%−12,000
234Falkland Islands (Malvinas)3,47741.581.5%−21,000
235Tokelau2,39826.761.7%+73,000
236Niue1,81736.661.7%+0
237Holy See49659.663.9%+0

Every location the UN publishes is listed, however small. Median age and urban share are the reference-year values.

Questions this page answers

How is the world population counted?
The UN assembles national censuses, vital registration and survey estimates into a single series, and publishes an estimate for every country and year. Countries with incomplete registration are estimated, and the UN states the method per country.
Why do population figures differ between sources?
Different reference dates, different treatment of refugees and undocumented residents, and revisions after a new census. The differences are usually below 2 %. We use one source consistently and name it on every page.

Now live one

The odds on this page describe populations. The game draws one birth and plays that life forward, year by year, from the same tables.

Data year: 2023